Skip to main content

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

Office of P-20 Education Policy
Child Nutrition Program Administration
89 Washington Avenue, Room 375 EBA, Albany, NY 12234
Phone: (518) 473-8781 Fax: (518) 473-0018

To: 
School Food Service Directors/Managers
From: 
Child Nutrition Program Administration
Date: 
Thursday, October 27, 2022
Subject: 
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) 2022-2023

Attached is the list of schools in 59 school food authorities (SFAs) that were selected to receive the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) funding for the 2022-2023 school year.

The purpose of the FFVP is to provide fresh fruits and vegetables free of charge, to all enrolled students every day. Awards were given to applicants in elementary schools, prekindergarten through grade 6 only, with the highest percentages of students certified for free and reduced price benefits until all funds were expended. We anticipate accommodating approximately 130,000 students with fresh fruits and vegetables daily throughout the school year.

Questions on the FFVP should be addressed to Laura Speranzi at 518-473-8781 or Laura.Speranzi@nysed.gov.

 

Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program

2022-2023 Grant Awards

 

Ahi Ezer Yeshiva

 

Amber Charter School East Harlem

Amber Charter School East Harlem

Amber Charter School Inwood

Amber Charter School Kingsbridge

 

Archdiocese of NY

Ascension School

Christ The King School

George Jackson Academy

Immaculate Conception School (Gun Hill Rd)

Immaculate Conception School (151st St)

Incarnation School

Our Lady Of Grace School

Our Lady Of Lourdes School

Our Lady Queen Of Angels School

Our Lady Queen Of Martyrs School

Sacred Heart School

St Angela Merici School

St Athanasius School

St Elizabeth School

St John Chrysostom School

St Margaret Mary School

St Mark The Evangelist School

St Paul School

St Peter School

St Simon Stock Elementary School

 

Bais Esther School

Bais Esther School (1353 50th St)

Bais Esther School 3 (945 39th St)

 

Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter

 

Be'Ikvei Hatzoin

 

Binghamton City School District

Benjamin Franklin Elementary

Calvin Coolidge School

Horace Mann School

Macarthur School

Theodore Roosevelt School

Thomas Jefferson School

Woodrow Wilson School

 

Bnois Spinka

Bnos Spinka Boys School

 

Bnos Yerushalayim

 

Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

 

Bronx Charter School for the Arts

 

Buffalo City School District

Bennett Park Montessori School

Bilingual Center

Buffalo ES Of Technology

Build Community School

Charter School Of Inquiry

Community School #53

Discovery School

Dr A Pantoja Comm Sch Excllnce -#18

Dr George Blackman Ecc

Dr Lydia T Wright Sch Of Excellence

D'Youville-Porter Campus

Enterprise Charter School

Frank A Sedita School #30

Harriet Ross Tubman Academy

Harvey Austin School #97

Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy

Highgate Heights

International School

King Center Charter School

Lorraine Elementary School

Lovejoy Discovery School #43

Martin Luther King Jr #48

Marva J Daniel Futures Prep School

Math Science Tech Prep School-197

Native American Magnet

Niagara Charter School

North Park Community School #50

Pfc William J Grabiarz #79

PS 17

PS 27 Hillery Park Academy

PS 59 Dr Charles Drew Sci Magnet

PS 61 Arthur O Eve School Of Distinc

PS 65 Roosevelt Ecc

PS 69 Houghton Academy

PS 74 Hamlin Park Claude And Ouida

PS 81

PS 82

Reach Academy Charter School

Southside Elementary School

Waterfront Elementary School

West Buffalo Charter School

West Hertel Elementary School

 

Cassadaga Valley CSD

Sinclairville Elementary School

 

Charter School-Applied Technologies

 

Congregation Bais Malka

 

Deposit CSD

Deposit Elementary School

 

Discovery Charter School (Rochester)

 

Fallsburg CSD

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School

 

Finn Academy: An Elmira Cs

 

Hannibal CSD

Fairley School

 

Harpursville CSD

W A Olmsted Elementary School

 

Johnson City CSD

Johnson City Elem/Intrmed School

 

Kingston City SD

George Washington School

John F Kennedy School

Harry L Edson School

 

Liberty CSD

Liberty Elementary School

 

Lyons CSD

Lyons Elementary School

 

Middletown City SD

Maple Hill Elementary School

Presidential Park Elementary School

William A Carter Elementary

 

Monticello CSD

Emma C Chase School

George L Cooke School

Kenneth L Rutherford School

 

Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey

Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey (5 Gibbs Ct)

 

Mott Haven Academy Charter School

 

Niagara Falls City SD

Bloneva Bond Primary School

Cataract Elementary School

Geraldine J Mann School

Harry F Abate Elementary School

Henry J Kalfas Magnet School

Hyde Park School

Maple Avenue School

Seventy Ninth Street School

 

Newburgh City SD

Balmville School

Fostertown Etc Magnet School

Gams High Tech Magnet School

Gardnertown Leadership Academy

Horizon-On-The-Hudson Magnet School

Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magn

New Windsor School

Temple Hill School

Vails Gate Steam Academy

 

NYC Chancellor's Office

Active Learning Elementary

Brooklyn Arts And Science ES

Concourse Village ES

Ms 394

Parkside Prep Academy

Pioneer Academy

PS 1 Courtlandt School

PS 114 Ryder Elementary

PS 132 Garrett A Morgan

PS 149 Danny Kaye

PS 15 Inst For Environ Lrng (PS 291)

PS 151 Lyndon B Johnson

PS 154 Harriet Tubman

PS 154 Jonathan D Hyatt

PS 158 Warwick

PS 161 Pedro Albizu Campos

PS 163 Arthur A Schomberg

PS 164 Caesar Rodney

PS 171 Patrick Henry

PS 175 Henry H Garnet

PS 188 Island School (The)

PS 19 Curtis School

PS 20 Port Richmond

PS 211

PS 238 Anne Sullivan

PS 243 Weeksville School

PS 249 Caton

PS 32 Belmont

PS 327 Dr Rose B English

PS 42 Benjamin Altman

PS 43 Jonas Bronck

PS 44 David C Farragut

PS 44 Marcus Garvey

PS 55 Benjamin Franklin

PS 59 William Floyd

PS 67 Charles A Dorsey

PS 69 Vincent D Grippo School

PS 83 Luis Munoz Rivera

PS 85 Great Expectations

PS 86 Irvington

PS 90 Edna Cohen School

PS 938

PS 97 Highlawn

Ps/Is 54

School Of Math, Science, Healthy

Urban Scholars Community School

Walton Avenue School (The)

 

Orange Ulster Boces

Orange Ulster Boces at Marlboro

Rec Center At Arden Hill Campus

 

Oxford Academy & CSD

Oxford Academy Primary School

 

Peekskill City SD

Hillcrest School

Oakside School

Woodside School

 

Peninsula Prep Academy Cs

 

Poughkeepsie City School District

G W Krieger School

Gov George Clinton School

Morse Young Magnet School   

Warring Magnet Academy of Sci and Tech

 

Renaissance Charter School

Renaissance Charter School

Renaissance Charter School 2

 

Rensselaer City School District

 

Rochester City School District

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy

Dr Walter Cooper Academy

Exploration Ele Cs - Science-Technol

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy

Rise Community School

Rochester Academy Charter School

School 15-Children'S School Of Roche

School 16-John Walton Spencer

School 17-Enrico Fermi

School 19-Dr Charles T Lunsford

School 22-Lincoln School

School 23-Francis Parker

School 25-Nathaniel Hawthorne

School 28-Henry Hudson

School 29-Adlai E Stevenson

School 2-Clara Barton

School 33-John James Audubon

School 34-Dr Louis A Cerulli

School 35-Pinnacle

School 39-Andrew J Townson

School 42-Abelard Reynolds

School 45-Mary Mcleod Bethune

School 46-Charles Carroll

School 4-George Mather Forbes

School 50-Helen Barrett Montgomery

School 52-Frank Fowler Dow

School 54-Flower City Comm School

School 58-World Of Inquiry School

School 5-John Williams

School 7-Virgil Grissom

School 8-Roberto Clemente

School 9-Dr Martin Luther King Jr

 

Roosevelt Union Free School District

Centennial Avenue Elementary School

Ulysses Byas Elementary School

Washington Rose School

 

Schenectady City School District

Dr Martin Luther King Jr ES

Hamilton Elementary School

Howe Elementary School

Jessie T Zoller Elementary School

Lincoln Elementary School

Paige Elementary School

Pleasant Valley Elementary School

Van Corlaer Elementary School

William C Keane Elementary School

Woodlawn Elementary School

Yates Elementary School

 

School In The Square Public Cs

School In The Square Cs

 

Stanley G. Falk School-Roosevelt (Buffalo)

Stanley G. Falk School-Roosevelt

 

Sullivan Boces

 

Syracuse City School District

Bellevue Elementary School

Delaware Primary School

Dr Weeks Elementary School

Edward Smith K-8 School

Franklin Elementary School

Frazer K-8 School

Huntington K-8 School

Hurlbut W Smith K-8 School

Lemoyne Elementary School

Mckinley-Brighton Elementary

Meachem Elementary School

Porter Elementary School

Roberts K-8 School

Salem Hyde Elementary School

Seymour Dual Language Academy

Steam At Dr King Elementary

Syracuse Latin School

Van Duyn Elementary School

Webster Elementary School

 

Talmud Torah Bobov Monsey

Talmud Torah Bobov-Girls

Talmud Torah Bobov Monsey

 

Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe

 

Unadilla Valley CSD

 

Uniondale UFSD

California Avenue Elementary School

Grand Avenue Elementary School

Northern Parkway Elementary School

Smith Street Elementary School

Walnut Street Elementary School

 

Union-Endicott CSD

Charles F Johnson Jr. Elementary

Linneaus W West School

 

United Talmudical Academy of Boro Park

Bais Rochel School of Boro Park

Talmud Torah D’Rabinu Yoel

United Talmudical Academy-Boro Park

 

Utica City School District

Albany Elementary School

Christopher Columbus Elem School

General Herkimer Elementary School

Hugh R Jones Elementary School

John F Hughes Elementary School

Kernan Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr Elem Sch

Roscoe Conkling Elementary School

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Watson Williams Elementary School

 

Watervliet City School District

Watervliet Elementary School

 

Westbury Union Free School District

Drexel Avenue School

Dryden Street School

Park Avenue School

Powells Lane School

 

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz

Bnos Visnitz-1 School Terrace

Bnos Visnitz-15 Elyon

Bnos Visnitz-229 Maple

Bnos Visnitz-230 Maple

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (Ashel Ln)

 

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

 

Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas

Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas

 

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

Bnos Esther Pupa

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

 

A printer-friendly version is available on the Fresh Fruit & Vegetable webpage.

USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, this institution is prohibited from discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex (including gender identity and sexual orientation), disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity.

Program information may be made available in languages other than English. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication to obtain program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language), should contact the responsible state or local agency that administers the program or USDA’s TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

To file a program discrimination complaint, a Complainant should complete a Form AD-3027, USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form which can be obtained online at: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USDA-OASCR%20P-Complaint-Form-0508-0002-508-11-28-17Fax2Mail.pdf, from any USDA office, by calling (866) 632-9992, or by writing a letter addressed to USDA. The letter must contain the complainant’s name, address, telephone number, and a written description of the alleged discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights (ASCR) about the nature and date of an alleged civil rights violation. The completed AD-3027 form or letter must be submitted to USDA by:

  1. mail:
    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
    1400 Independence Avenue, SW
    Washington, D.C. 20250-9410; or
  2. fax:
    (833) 256-1665 or (202) 690-7442; or
  3. email:
    program.intake@usda.gov

 

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Click here for Nondiscrimination Statement translations.

Top