Skip to main content

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

Office of P-20 Education Policy
Child Nutrition Program Administration
89 Washington Avenue, Room 375 EBA, Albany, NY 12234
Phone: (518) 473-8781 Fax: (518) 473-0018

To: 
School Food Service Directors/Managers
From: 
Paula Tyner-Doyle, Coordinator
Date: 
Friday, October 5, 2018
Subject: 
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program 2018-2019

Below is the list of 253 schools in 47 school food authorities (SFAs) that were selected to receive the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) funding for the 2018-2019 school year.

The purpose of the FFVP is to provide fresh fruits and vegetables free of charge, to all enrolled students every day. Awards were given to applicants in elementary schools, prekindergarten through grade 6 only, with the highest percentages of students certified for free and reduced price benefits until all funds were expended. We anticipate accommodating over 113,000 students with fresh fruits and vegetables daily throughout the school year.

  • In 2008-2009 we had 50 schools in 25 SFAs that received $1,730,384 in which we were able to reach 26,725 students.
  • In 2009-2010 we had 96 schools in 25 SFAs that received $2,967,352 in which we were able to reach 42,390 students.
  • In 2010-2011 we had 166 schools in 17 SFAs that received $4,482,387 in which we were able to reach 64,000 students.
  • In 2011-2012 we had 200 schools in 25 SFAs that received $6,376,788 in which we were able to reach 91,000 students.
  • In 2012-2013 we had 206 schools in 35 SFAs that received $6,598,765 in which we were able to reach 94,500 students.
  • In 2013-2014 we had 240 schools in 32 SFAs that received $6,679,406 in which we were able to reach 111,300 students.
  • In 2014-2015 we had 219 schools in 20 SFAs that received $6,695,694 in which we were able to reach 116,900 students.
  • In 2015-2016 we had 235 schools in 26 SFAs that received $7,077,549 in which we were able to reach 117,900 students.
  • In 2016-2017 we had 267 schools in 38 SFAs that received $7,348,898 in which we were able to reach 122,500 students.
  • In 2017-2018 we had 247 schools in 36 SFAs that received $6,911,149 in which we were able to reach 115,000 students.

Questions on the FFVP should be addressed to Meghan Lanzetta at 518-473-8781.

 

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PROGRAM

2018-2019 GRANT AWARDS

Ahi Ezer Yeshiva

 

Amsterdam City School District

Marie Curie Inst of Engin and Comm

RJ McNulty Academy

William B. Tecler Arts in Education

 

Archdiocese of NY

Ascension School

Christ the King School

George Jackson Academy

Immaculate Conception (Gun Hill Rd)

Incarnation School

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School

Sacred Heart School (Nelson Ave)

St Angela Merici School

St Ann School

St Brigid School

St John Chrysostom School

St Joseph School

St Luke School

St Margaret Mary School

St Mark the Evangelist School

St Nicholas of Tolentine School

St Paul School

St Peter School

St Rose of Lima School

St Simon Stock Elementary School

 

Bais Esther School

Bais Esther School (50th St)

Bais Esther School 3 (39th St)

 

Bais Frima Chinuch Center

 

Bais Trany of Monsey

 

Be’lkvei Hatzoin

 

Bet Yaakov Ohr Sarah

 

Binghamton City School District

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Calvin Coolidge School

Horace Mann School

Macarthur School

Theodore Roosevelt School

Woodrow Wilson School

 

Bnos Square of Williamsburg

 

Bnos Yerushalayim

 

Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

 

Bronx Charter School for the Arts

 

Buffalo City School District

Aloma D Johnson Community Charter

Charter School of Inquiry

Dr A. Pantoja Community School of Academic Excellence

Enterprise Charter School School

Harvey Austin School

King Center Charter School

Marva J. Daniel Futures Prep

Niagara Charter School

PS 17 Early Childhood

PS 19 Native American Magnet

PS 192 Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts

PS 197 Math, Science, Tech Prep School

PS 27 Hillery Park Academy

PS 3 D’Youville Porter

PS 30 Frank Sedita

PS 31 Harriet Ross Tubman Academy

PS 32 Bennett Park Montessori School

PS 33 Bilingual Center

PS 43 Lovejoy Discovery School

PS 45 International School

PS 48 @ 39

PS 53 Community School

PS 54 Dr. George Blackman ECC

PS 59 Dr. Charles Drew Sci Magnet

PS 6 Buffalo Elementary School of Technology

PS 61

PS 65 Roosevelt Academy

PS 66 North Park Academy

PS 69 Houghton Academy

PS 72 Lorraine Elementary

PS 74 Hamlin Park Elementary

PS 76 Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy

PS 79 Pfc William Grabiarz School of Excellence

PS 80 Highgate Heights

PS 81

PS 82

PS 89 Dr. Lydia Wright School of Excellence

PS 91 Build Academy

Southside Elementary School

Stanley Makowski ECC

Waterfront Elementary School

West Buffalo Charter School

West Hertel Elementary School

 

Congregation Bais Malka

 

Darkei Chaim

 

Discovery Charter School (Buffalo)

 

Elmira City School District

Diven School

Fasset Elementary School

Hendy Avenue School

Parley Coburn School

Riverside Elementary School

Thomas K. Beecher School

 

Heketi Community Charter School

 

Jamestown City School District

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School

Carlyle Ring Elementary School

Clinton Bush Elementary School

Milton Fletcher Elementary School

Samuel Love Elementary School

 

Mevakshai Hashem

 

Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey

Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey (Eckerson Lane)

Mosdos Sanz Kalusenburg of Monsey (Gibbs Ct)

 

New York City

PS 1 Courtlandt

PS 107 (Bronx)

PS 111 Jacob Blackwell

PS 124 Silas Dutcher

PS 132 Garrett Morgan

PS 154 Harriet Tubman

PS 154 Jonathan Hyatt

PS 155 William Paca

PS 163 Arthur Schomberg

PS 184 Newport

PS 244 The Active Learning Elementary School

PS 307 Pioneer Academy

PS 311 Lucero Elementary School

PS 32 Belmont

PS 327 Dr. Rose B. English

PS 329 Surfside

PS 41 Walter Francis White

PS 42 Benjamin Altman

PS 44 David Farragut

PS 44 Marcus Garvey

PS 55 Benjamin Franklin

PS 58 (Bronx)

PS 59 Community School

PS 59 William Floyd

PS 65 Mother Hale Academy

PS 67 Charles Dorsey

PS 85 Great Expectations

PS 86 The Irvington

PS 88 Seneca

PS 96 Joseph Lanzetta (School of Arts/Collaboration and Tech)

The Family School

Walton Avenue School

 

Niagara Falls City School District

Cataract Elementary School

Henry Abate Elementary School

Henry Kalfas Magnet School

Hyde Park School

Niagara Street School

 

Poughkeepsie City School District

Charles Warring Academy

Gov George Clinton School

Morse Young Magnet School    

 

Rensselaer City School District

 

Rochester City School District

Exploration Success Charter School

Joseph Wilson Foundation Academy

Montessori Academy @ Vanguard

School 10-Dr Walter Cooper

School 12-James P.B. Duffy

School 15-The Children’s School

School 16-John Walton Spencer

School 17- Enrico Fermi

School 19- Dr. Charles T. Lunsford

School 20-Henry Lomb

School 22-Abraham Lincoln

School 25-Nathaniel Hawthorne

School 28-Henry Hudson

School 29-Adlai E. Stevenson

School 2-Clara Barton

School 33- John James Audubon

School 34- Dr. Louis A. Cerulli

School 35- Pinnacle

School 39- Andrew J. Townson

School 3-Nathaniel Rochester

School 41- Kodak Park School

School 42- Abelard Reynolds

School 43- Theodore Roosevelt

School 44- Lincoln Park

School 45- Mary McLeod Bethune

School 46- Charles Carroll

School 4-George Mather Forbes

School 50- Helen Barrett Montgomery

School 52- Frank Fowler Dow

School 54- The Flower City School

School 57- Early Childhood School

School 58- World of Inquiry

School 5-John Williams

School 7-Virgil Grissom

School 8-Roberto Clemente

School 9-Dr Martin Luther King

 

Roosevelt Union Free School District

Centennial Avenue Elementary School

Ulysses Byas Elementary School

Washington Rose School

 

Schenectady City School District

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

Hamilton Elementary School

Howe Elementary School

Lincoln Elementary School

Pleasant Valley Elementary School

Van Corlaer Elementary School

William Keane Elementary School

Woodlawn Elementary School

Yates Elementary School

 

Stanley G. Falk School (Buffalo)

 

Syracuse City School District

Bellevue Elementary School

Delaware Elementary School

Dr. King Elementary School

Dr. Weeks Elementary School

Franklin Elementary School

Frazer School

Huntington School

Hurlburt W. Smith School

Lemoyne Elementary School

McKinley-Brighton Elementary School

Meachem Elementary School

Porter Elementary School

Roberts School

Salem Hyde Elementary School

Seymour Dual Language Academy

Van Duyn Elementary School

Webster Elementary School

 

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov-Girls

 

Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe

 

Talmud Torah Tashbar

 

Union-Endicott CSD

Charles Johnson Jr. Elementary School

Linneaus West School

 

United Talmudical Academy

United Talmudical Academy 75 (Ross St)

UTA 110 (Throop Ave)

UTA 125 (Heyward St)

UTA 128 (Rutledge St)

UTA 212 (Williamsburg St)

UTA 590 (Bedford Ave)

UTA 62 (Harrison Ave)

 

UTA of Boro Park

Bais Rochel UTA of Boro Park

Talmud Torah D’Rabinu Yoel

 

Utica City School District

Albany Elementary School

Christopher Columbus Elementary School

General Herkimer Elementary School

John F. Hughes Elementary School

Kernan Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School

Roscoe Conkling Elementary School

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Watson Williams Elementary School

 

Westbury Union Free School District

Drexel Avenue School

Dryden Street School

Park Avenue School

Powells Lane School

 

Westminster Community Charter (Buffalo)

 

Wyandanch Union Free School District

La Francis Hardiman Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

 

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz

Bnos Visnitz-1 School Terrace

Bnos Visnitz-15 Elyon

Bnos Visnitz-229 Maple

Bnos Visnitz-230 Maple

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (Ashel Ln)

 

Yeshiva Bnos Spinka

Bnos Spinka Boys School

Yeshiva Bnos Spinka

 

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

 

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

Bnos Esther Pupa

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

 

Yeshivat Lev Torah

 

Yeshivat Or Hatorah

Yeshivat Or Hatorah ES

 

Yonkers City School District

Scholastic Academy

School 13

School 23

USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA. 

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the Agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.  Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1)     mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; or

(3)     email: program.intake@usda.gov.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Los demás programas de asistencia nutricional del FNS, las agencias estatales y locales, y sus beneficiarios secundarios, deben publicar el siguiente Aviso de No Discriminación:

De conformidad con la Ley Federal de Derechos Civiles y los reglamentos y políticas de derechos civiles del Departamento de Agricultura de los EE. UU. (USDA, por sus siglas en ingles), se prohíbe que el USDA, sus agencias, oficinas, empleados e instituciones que participan o administran programas del USDA discriminen sobre la base de raza, color, nacionalidad, sexo, discapacidad, edad, o en represalia o venganza por actividades previas de derechos civiles en algún programa o actividad realizados o financiados por el USDA.

Las personas con discapacidades que necesiten medios alternativos para la comunicación de la información del programa (por ejemplo, sistema Braille, letras grandes, cintas de audio, lenguaje de seas americano, etc.), deben ponerse en contacto con la agencia (estatal o local) en la que solicitaron los beneficios. Las personas sordas, con dificultades de audición o discapacidades del habla pueden comunicarse con el USDA por medio del Federal Relay Service [Servicio Federal de Retransmisión] al (800) 877-8339. Además, la información del programa se puede proporcionar en otros idiomas.

Para presentar una denuncia de discriminación, complete el Formulario de Denuncia de Discriminación del Programa del USDA, (AD-3027) que está disponible en linea en:http://www.ocio.usda.gov/sites/default/files/docs/2012/Spanish_Form_508_Compliant_6_8_12_0.pdf. y en cualquier oficina del USDA, o bien escriba una carta dirigida al USDA e incluya en la carta toda la información solicitada en el formulario. Para solicitar una copia del formulario de denuncia, llame al (866) 632-9992. Haga llegar su formulario lleno o carta al USDA por:

(1)     correo: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; o

(3)     correo electrónicoprogram.intake@usda.gov.

Esta institución es un proveedor que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades.

Top