Skip to main content

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

Office of P-20 Education Policy
Child Nutrition Program Administration
89 Washington Avenue, Room 375 EBA, Albany, NY 12234
Phone: (518) 473-8781 Fax: (518) 473-0018

To: 
School Food Service Directors/Managers
From: 
Paula Tyner-Doyle, Coordinator
Date: 
Thursday, August 1, 2013
Subject: 
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program Grants 2013-2014

Attached is the list of 241 schools in 32 school food authorities (SFAs) that were selected to receive the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) Grants for the 2013-2014 school year.

The purpose of the FFVP is to provide fresh fruits and vegetables free of charge, to all enrolled students every day. Grants were given to applicants in elementary schools, kindergarten through grade 6 only, with the highest percentages of students certified for free and reduced price benefits until all funds were fully expended. We anticipate accommodating over 111,300 children with fresh fruits and vegetables daily throughout the school year.

  • In 2008-2009 we had 50 schools in 25 SFAs that received $1,730,384 in which we were able to reach 26,725 children.
  • In 2009-2010 we had 96 schools in 25 SFAs that received $2,967,352 in which we were able to reach 42,390 children.
  • In 2010-2011 we had 166 schools in 17 SFAs that received $4,482,387 in which we were able to reach 64,000 children.
  • In 2011-2012 we had 200 schools in 25 SFAs that received $6,376,788 in which we were able to reach 91,000 children.
  • In 2012-2013 we had 206 schools in 35 SFAs that received $6,598,765 in which we were able to reach 94,500 children.

The amount of funding for this grant is expected to increase for the next year.

Questions on the grant should be addressed to Meghan Usher or Stacey Johnson at 518- 473-8781.

 

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PROGRAM

2013-2014 GRANT AWARDS

Ahi Ezer Yeshiva

 

Archdiocese of NY

Ascension School

Christ the King School

George Jackson Academy

Good Shepherd School

Immaculate Conception School (Gun Hill Rd location)

Immaculate Conception School (151st location)

Incarnation School

Our Lady of Grace School

Our Lady of Lourdes School

Our Lady Queen of Angels School

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School

Sacred Heart School

St Aloysius School

St Angela Merici School

St Ann School

St Athanasius School

St Brigid School

St Elizabeth School

St Gregory School

St John Chrysostom School

St Joseph

St Luke School

St Mark School

St Nicholas of Tolentine School

St Paul School

St Peter School

St Rose of Lima School

St Simon Stock Elementary School

 

Bais Esther School

 

Beer Hagolah

 

Be’lkvei Hatzoin

 

Binghamton City School District

Benjamin Franklin School

Calvin Coolidge School

Horace Mann School

Macarthur School

Theodore Roosevelt School

Thomas Jefferson School

Woodrow Wilson School

 

Bnos Square of Williamsburg

 

Buffalo City School District

A D Johnson Community Charter

Bennett Park Montessori School

Bilingual Center

Buffalo Elementary School of Technology

Build Academy

Dr. Charles R Drew Science Magnet #90

Dr. George Blackman ECC

Dr. Lydia t Wright School of Excellence

Dr. Pantoja Comm School @ 77

D’Youville-Porter Campus

Elmwood Village Charter School

Enterprise Charter

Frederick Olmsted #156

Frederick Olmsted #64 at 78

Grabiarz School of Excellence

Herman Badillo Community School

Highgate Heights

King Urban Life Center

Lorraine Elementary School

Niagara Charter School

Pinnacle Charter School

PS 17

PS 27 Hillery Park Academy

PS 19 Native American Magnet

PS 31 Harriet Ross Tubman

PS 37 Futures Academy

PS 38 (PS 30) Frank Sedita

PS 39 Dr Martin Luther King Jr

PS 43 Lovejoy Discovery School

PS 45 International School

PS 53 Community School

PS 61

PS 65 Roosevelt Academy

PS 67 Red Jacket Academy

PS 69 Houghton Academy

PS 74 Hamlin Park Elementary School

PS 81

PS 82

Science Magnet

South Buffalo Charter School

Southside Elementary School

Stanley M. Makowski Early Childhood

Waterfront

West Buffalo Charter

West Hertel Elementary School

 

Community Charter School (Buffalo)

 

Con Kolel Chaisdel Rachmistrivka

 

Congregation Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos

Cong Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos

Tiferes Bnos

 

Congregation Bais Malka

 

Congregation Machzikei Hadas of Belz

 

Discovery Charter School (Buffalo)

 

Hempstead Union Free School District

Barack Obama Elementary School

Early Childhood Center

Franklin School

Fulton School

Jackson Annex Elementary

Jackson Main Elementary

 

Jewish Center for Special Education

 

Jewish Institute of Queens

 

KHHD Yoel of Satmar BP

Bais Ruchel D’Satmar 1

Bais Ruchel D’Satmar 2

Bais Ruchel D’Satmar 3

 

New York City

Fresh Creek

Mount Eden Children’s Academy

Performance School

Pioneer Academy

PS 1 The Courtlandt

PS 110 Theodore Schoenfeld

PS 112 The Bronxwood

PS 123 Suydam

PS 126 Dr. Marjorie Dunbar

PS 133 Fred Moore

PS 137 John Bernstein

PS 142 Amalia Castro

PS 146 Anna Short

PS 15 Institute for Environ Lrng

PS 150 Christopher

PS 154 Harriet Tubman Learning Center

PS 16 John Driscoll

PS 163 Arthur Schomberg

PS 164 Caesar Rodney

PS 179 (Bronx)

PS 18 Edward Bush

PS 208 Alain Locke Magnet

PS 21- 21st Century Academy

PS 214 Michael Friedsam

PS 215 Lucretia Mott

PS 226 (Bronx)

PS 24 (Brooklyn)

PS 243 The Weeksville

PS 246 Poe Center

PS 249 (Brooklyn)

PS 25 Eubie Blake School

PS 253 (Queens)

PS 256 Benjamin Banneker

PS 270 Johann Delkab

PS 273 (Queens)

PS 274 Kosciusko

PS 28 Mount Hope

PS 288 Shirley Tanyhill

PS 291 (Bronx)

PS 3 (Bronx)

PS 315 The Lab School

PS 32 Belmont

PS 330 (Queens)

PS 345 Patrolman Robert Bolden

PS 369 Young Leaders Elementary

PS 40 George W. Carver

PS 41 Walter Francis White

PS 42 Benjamin Altman

PS 43 Jonas Bronck

PS 44 David Farragut

PS 44 Marcus Garvey

PS 47 John Randolph

PS 49 Willis Avenue

PS 54 Samuel Barnes

PS 59 The Community School of Technology

PS 59 William Floyd

PS 65 Mother Hale Academy

PS 67 Charles Dorsey

PS 67 Mohegan

PS 75 School of Research & Discovery

PS 85 Great Expectations

PS 86 The Irvington

PS 9 Ryer Avenue Elementary

PS 91 (Bronx)

Riverdale Avenue Comm School

 

Rochester City School District

Benjamin Franklin Montessori Program

Dr. Walter Cooper Academy

School 1-Martin B. Anderson

School 12-James P.B. Duffy

School 15-The Children’s School

School 16-John Walton Spencer

School 17- Enrico Fermi

School 19- Dr. Charles T. Lunsford

School 20-Henry Lomb School

School 22-Lincoln School

School 23-Francis Parker

School 25-Nathaniel Hawthorne

School 28-Henry Hudson

School 29-Adlai E. Stevenson

School 2- Clara Barton

School 33- John James Audubon

School 34- Dr. Louis A. Cerulli

School 35- Pinnacle

School 36- Henry W. Longfellow

School 39- Andrew J. Townson

School 3- Nathaniel Rochester

School 41- Kodak Park School

School 42- Abelard Reynolds

School 43- Theodore Roosevelt

School 44- Lincoln Park

School 45- Mary McLeod Bethune

School 46- Charles Carroll

School 4- George Mather Forbes

School 50- Helen Barrett Montgomery

School 52- Frank Fowler Dow

School 54- The Flower City School

School 57- Early Childhood School

School 58- World of Inquiry

School 5- John Williams

School 7- Virgil Grissom

School 8- Roberto Clemente

School 9- Dr Martin Luther King Jr

 

Shalsheles Bais Yakov

 

Syracuse City School District

Bellevue Elementary

Delaware Elementary

Franklin Elementary

Lemoyne Elementary

Mckinley-Brighton Elementary School

Meachem Elementary

Porter Elementary

Roberts K-8

Salem Hyde

Seymour Dual Language Academy

 

Talmud Torah

 

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov-Girls

 

Talmud Torah Tashbar

 

United Talmudical Academy (Bedford Ave location)

UTA (Keap St location)

UTA (Williamsburg St location)

UTA (Ross St location)

 

UTA of Boro Park

Talmud Torah D’Rabinu Yoel

UTA of Boro Park

 

UTA of Kiryas Joel

Br Kahan

Markowitz Building

Markowitz Boys Building

UTA Girls Br

UTA Girls Kg

UTA of Kiryas Joel-Boys

 

Utica City School District

Kernan Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School

Watson Williams Elementary School

 

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov

Bnos Yakov (10th Ave location)

Bnos Yakov (Harrison Ave location)

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov (40th St location)

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov (Wilson St location)

 

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

Bnos Esther Pupa

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

 

Yeshivat Or Hatorah

USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA. 

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the Agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.  Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1)     mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; or

(3)     email: program.intake@usda.gov.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

 

For Nondiscrimination Statement translations, click here.

Los demás programas de asistencia nutricional del FNS, las agencias estatales y locales, y sus beneficiarios secundarios, deben publicar el siguiente Aviso de No Discriminación:

De conformidad con la Ley Federal de Derechos Civiles y los reglamentos y políticas de derechos civiles del Departamento de Agricultura de los EE. UU. (USDA, por sus siglas en ingles), se prohíbe que el USDA, sus agencias, oficinas, empleados e instituciones que participan o administran programas del USDA discriminen sobre la base de raza, color, nacionalidad, sexo, discapacidad, edad, o en represalia o venganza por actividades previas de derechos civiles en algún programa o actividad realizados o financiados por el USDA.

Las personas con discapacidades que necesiten medios alternativos para la comunicación de la información del programa (por ejemplo, sistema Braille, letras grandes, cintas de audio, lenguaje de seas americano, etc.), deben ponerse en contacto con la agencia (estatal o local) en la que solicitaron los beneficios. Las personas sordas, con dificultades de audición o discapacidades del habla pueden comunicarse con el USDA por medio del Federal Relay Service [Servicio Federal de Retransmisión] al (800) 877-8339. Además, la información del programa se puede proporcionar en otros idiomas.

Para presentar una denuncia de discriminación, complete el Formulario de Denuncia de Discriminación del Programa del USDA, (AD-3027) que está disponible en linea en:http://www.ocio.usda.gov/sites/default/files/docs/2012/Spanish_Form_508_Compliant_6_8_12_0.pdf. y en cualquier oficina del USDA, o bien escriba una carta dirigida al USDA e incluya en la carta toda la información solicitada en el formulario. Para solicitar una copia del formulario de denuncia, llame al (866) 632-9992. Haga llegar su formulario lleno o carta al USDA por:

(1)     correo: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; o

(3)     correo electrónicoprogram.intake@usda.gov.

Esta institución es un proveedor que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades.

Top