Skip to main content

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

Office of P-20 Education Policy
Child Nutrition Program Administration
89 Washington Avenue, Room 375 EBA, Albany, NY 12234
Phone: (518) 473-8781 Fax: (518) 473-0018

To: 
School Food Service Directors/Managers
From: 
Paula Tyner-Doyle, Coordinator
Date: 
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Subject: 
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program 2017-2018

Below is the list of 247 schools in 36 school food authorities (SFAs) that were selected to receive the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) funding for the 2017-2018 school year.

The purpose of the FFVP is to provide fresh fruits and vegetables free of charge, to all enrolled students every day. Awards were given to applicants in elementary schools, prekindergarten through grade 6 only, with the highest percentages of students certified for free and reduced price benefits until all funds were expended. We anticipate accommodating over 115,000 students with fresh fruits and vegetables daily throughout the school year.

  • In 2008-2009 we had 50 schools in 25 SFAs that received $1,730,384 in which we were able to reach 26,725 students.
  • In 2009-2010 we had 96 schools in 25 SFAs that received $2,967,352 in which we were able to reach 42,390 students.
  • In 2010-2011 we had 166 schools in 17 SFAs that received $4,482,387 in which we were able to reach 64,000 students.
  • In 2011-2012 we had 200 schools in 25 SFAs that received $6,376,788 in which we were able to reach 91,000 students.
  • In 2012-2013 we had 206 schools in 35 SFAs that received $6,598,765 in which we were able to reach 94,500 students.
  • In 2013-2014 we had 240 schools in 32 SFAs that received $6,679,406 in which we were able to reach 111,300 students.
  • In 2014-2015 we had 219 schools in 20 SFAs that received $6,695,694 in which we were able to reach 116,900 students.
  • In 2015-2016 we had 235 schools in 26 SFAs that received $7,077,549 in which we were able to reach 117,900 students.
  • In 2016-2017 we had 267 schools in 38 SFAs that received $7,348,898 in which we were able to reach 122,500 students.

 

Questions on the FFVP should be addressed to Meghan Lanzetta at 518-473-8781

 

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PROGRAM

2017-2018 GRANT AWARDS

 

Archdiocese of NY

Ascension School

Christ the King School

George Jackson Academy

Immaculate Conception (Gun Hill Rd)

Incarnation School

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School

Sacred Heart School (Nelson Ave)

St Angela Merici School

St Ann School

St Brigid School

St John Chrysostom School

St Joseph School

St Luke School

St Margaret Mary School

St Mark the Evangelist School

St Nicholas of Tolentine School

St Paul School

St Peter School

Sts Peter & Paul School

St Rose of Lima School

St Simon Stock Elementary School

 

Bais Esther School

Bais Esther School (39th St)

Bais Esther School (50th St)

 

Be’lkvei Hatzoin

 

Binghamton City School District

Benjamin Franklin School

Calvin Coolidge School

Horace Mann School

Macarthur School

Theodore Roosevelt School

Thomas Jefferson School

Woodrow Wilson School

 

Bnos Square of Williamsburg

 

Brighter Choice Charter Middle-Girls (Albany)

Brighter Choice Charter School-Boys

Brighter Choice Charter School-Girls

 

Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

 

Bronx Charter School for the Arts

 

Buffalo City School District

#156 Frederick Olmsted

Aloma D Johnson Community Charter

Bennett Park Montessori School

Bilingual Center

Buffalo Academy of Performing Arts

Buffalo Elementary School of Tech #6

Build Academy

Charter School of Inquiry

City Honors

D’Youville Porter #3

Discovery School

Dr George Blackman ECC #54

Dr. Lydia Wright

Elmwood Village Charter School

Enterprise Charter School

Frank Sedita #30

Harriet Ross Tubman

Herman Badillo #76

Highgate Heights

International Prep #198

International School

King Center Charter

Lorraine Elementary #72

Marva J. Daniel Futures #67

Math Science Tech Prep

Native American #19

PS 17

PS 18

PS 27 Hillery Park

PS 43 Lovejoy

PS 53

PS 59

PS 61

PS 64 Frederick Law Olmstead

PS 65 Roosevelt

PS 66 North Park Academy

PS 69 Houghton Academy

PS 74 Hamlin Park Elementary

PS 79 Grabiarz 

PS 81

PS 82

Southside Elementary School #93

Waterfront Elementary #95

West Buffalo Charter

West Hertel Elementary #94

 

Congregation Bais Malka

 

Darkei Chaim

 

Discovery Charter School (Buffalo)

 

Dream Charter School (NYC)

 

Heketi Community Charter School

 

Hempstead Union Free School District

Barack Obama Elementary School

David Paterson School

Franklin School

Front Street Elementary School

Jackson Annex Elementary

Jackson Main Elementary School

Marshall School

Prospect Elementary School

 

Jamestown City School District

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School

Carlyle Ring Elementary School

Clinton Bush Elementary School

Milton Fletcher Elementary School

Samuel Love Elementary School

 

Mevakshai Hashem

 

New York City

Central Park East II

PS 1 Alfred E. Smith

PS 107 (Bronx)

PS 13 Clement Moore

PS 140 Nathan Strauss

PS 148 (Queens)

PS 154 Harriet Tubman

PS 163 Arthur Schomberg

PS 164 Caesar Rodney

PS 171 Patrick Henry

PS 188 Island School

PS 192 Magnet School Math & Science

PS 20 Anna Silver

PS 201 The Discovery School

PS 21 Crispus Attucks

PS 23 Carter Woodson

PS 238 Anne Sullivan

PS 274 Kosciusko

PS 291 (Bronx)

PS 311 Lucero Elementary School

PS 32 Belmont

PS 37 Multiple Intelligence School

PS 380 John Wayne

PS 42 Benjamin Altman

PS 51 Elias Howe

PS 52 (Queens)

PS 54 (Bronx)

PS 81 Jean Paul Richter

PS 84 Jose De Diego

PS 86 The Irvington

PS 90 Edna Cohen

PS 96 Joseph Lanzetta (School of Arts/Collaboration and Tech)

PS 97 Highlawn

 

Rochester City School District

Holy Cross School

Montessori Academy @ Dr. Freddie Thomas Lrng Center

School 1-Martin B. Anderson

School 2-Clara Barton

School 3-Nathaniel Rochester

School 4-George Mather Forbes

School 5-John Williams

School 7-Virgil Grissom

School 8-Roberto Clemente

School 9-Dr Martin Luther King

School 10-Dr Walter Cooper

School 12-James P.B. Duffy

School 15-The Children’s School

School 16-John Walton Spencer

School 17- Enrico Fermi

School 19- Dr. Charles T. Lunsford

School 20-Henry Lomb

School 22-Abraham Lincoln

School 23-Francis Parker

School 25-Nathaniel Hawthorne

School 28-Henry Hudson

School 29-Adlai E. Stevenson

School 33- John James Audubon

School 34- Dr. Louis A. Cerulli

School 35- Pinnacle

School 39- Andrew J. Townson

School 41- Kodak Park School

School 42- Abelard Reynolds

School 43- Theodore Roosevelt

School 44- Lincoln Park

School 45- Mary McLeod Bethune

School 46- Charles Carroll

School 50- Helen Barrett Montgomery

School 52- Frank Fowler Dow

School 54- The Flower City School

School 57- Early Childhood School

School 58- World of Inquiry

Thomas Jefferson RIA

Wilson Foundation Academy

 

Roosevelt Union Free School District

Centennial Avenue Elementary School

Ulysses Byas Elementary School

Washington Rose School

 

Schenectady City School District

Hamilton Elementary School

Howe Elementary School

Jessie T. Zoller Elementary School

Lincoln Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

Paige Elementary School

Pleasant Valley Elementary School

Van Corlaer Elementary School

William Keane Elementary School

Woodlawn Elementary School

Yates Elementary School

 

Stanley G. Falk School (Buffalo)

 

Syracuse City School District

Bellevue Elementary School

Delaware Elementary School

Dr. King Elementary School

Dr. Weeks Elementary School

Edward Smith School

Franklin Elementary School

Frazer School

Hughes Elementary School

Huntington School

Hurlburt W. Smith School

Lemoyne Elementary School

McKinley-Brighton Elementary School

Meachem Elementary School

Porter Elementary School

Roberts School

Salem Hyde Elementary School

Seymour Dual Language Academy

Van Duyn Elementary School

Webster Elementary School

 

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov-Boys

Talmud Torah Bobov-Girls

 

Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe

 

Talmud Torah Tashbar

 

Union-Endicott CSD

Charles Johnson Elementary School

Thomas Watson Elementary School

 

United Talmudical Academy

UTA (Bedford Ave)

UTA (Harrison Ave)

UTA (Heyward St)

UTA (Ross St)

UTA (Rutledge St)

UTA (Throop Ave)

UTA (Williamsburg St)

 

UTA of Boro Park

Bais Rochel UTA of Boro Park

Talmud Torah D’Rabinu Yoel

 

Utica City School District

Albany Elementary School

Christopher Columbus Elementary School

General Herkimer Elementary School

Hugh R. Jones Elementary School

John F. Hughes Elementary School

Kernan Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School

Roscoe Conkling Elementary School

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Watson Williams Elementary School

 

Westbury Union Free School District

Drexel Avenue School

Dryden Street School

Park Avenue School

Powells Lane School

 

Westminster Community Charter (Buffalo)

 

Wyandanch Union Free School District

La Francis Hardiman Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

 

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz

Bnos Visnitz (Elyon Rd)

Bnos Visnitz (School Ter)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (Ashel Ln)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (230 Maple Ave)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (Elyon Rd)

 

Yeshiva Bnos Spinka

Bnos Spinka Boys School

Yeshiva Bnos Spinka

 

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

Bnos Esther Pupa

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, this institution is prohibited from discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex (including gender identity and sexual orientation), disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity.

Program information may be made available in languages other than English. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication to obtain program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language), should contact the responsible state or local agency that administers the program or USDA’s TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

To file a program discrimination complaint, a Complainant should complete a Form AD-3027, USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form which can be obtained online at: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USDA-OASCR%20P-Complaint-Form-0508-0002-508-11-28-17Fax2Mail.pdf, from any USDA office, by calling (866) 632-9992, or by writing a letter addressed to USDA. The letter must contain the complainant’s name, address, telephone number, and a written description of the alleged discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights (ASCR) about the nature and date of an alleged civil rights violation. The completed AD-3027 form or letter must be submitted to USDA by:

  1. mail:
    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
    1400 Independence Avenue, SW
    Washington, D.C. 20250-9410; or
  2. fax:
    (833) 256-1665 or (202) 690-7442; or
  3. email:
    program.intake@usda.gov

 

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Click here for Nondiscrimination Statement translations.

Top