Skip to main content

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

Office of P-20 Education Policy
Child Nutrition Program Administration
89 Washington Avenue, Room 375 EBA, Albany, NY 12234
Phone: (518) 473-8781 Fax: (518) 473-0018

To: 
School Food Service Directors/Managers
From: 
Paula Tyner-Doyle, Coordinator
Date: 
Wednesday, July 1, 2015
Subject: 
Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program Grants 2015-2016

Attached is the list of 235 schools in 26 school food authorities (SFAs) that were selected to receive the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP) Grants for the 2015-2016 school year.

The purpose of the FFVP is to provide fresh fruits and vegetables free of charge, to all enrolled students every day. Grants were given to applicants in elementary schools, prekindergarten through grade 6 only, with the highest percentages of students certified for free and reduced price benefits until all funds were fully expended. We anticipate accommodating over 117,900 children with fresh fruits and vegetables daily throughout the school year.

  • In 2008-2009 we had 50 schools in 25 SFAs that received $1,730,384 in which we were able to reach 26,725 children.
  • In 2009-2010 we had 96 schools in 25 SFAs that received $2,967,352 in which we were able to reach 42,390 children.
  • In 2010-2011 we had 166 schools in 17 SFAs that received $4,482,387 in which we were able to reach 64,000 children.
  • In 2011-2012 we had 200 schools in 25 SFAs that received $6,376,788 in which we were able to reach 91,000 children.
  • In 2012-2013 we had 206 schools in 35 SFAs that received $6,598,765 in which we were able to reach 94,500 children.
  • In 2013-2014 we had 240 schools in 32 SFAs that received $6,679,406 in which we were able to reach 111,300 children.
  • In 2014-2015 we had 219 schools in 20 SFAs that received $6,695,694 in which we were able to reach 116,900 children.

Questions on the grant should be addressed to Meghan Usher at 518-473-8781.

 

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PROGRAM

2015-2016 GRANT AWARDS

Ahi Ezer Yeshiva

 

Archdiocese of NY

Ascension School

Christ the King School

George Jackson Academy

Immaculate Conception (Gun Hill Rd)

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School

St Aloysius School

St Ann School

St Brigid School

St Gregory the Great School

St John Chrysostom School

St Joseph School

St Luke School

St Margaret Mary School

St Mark the Evangelist School

St Nicholas of Tolentine School

St Paul School

St Peter School

Sts Peter & Paul

St Rose of Lima School

St Simon Stock Elementary School

 

Bais Esther School

Bais Esther School (39th St)

Bais Esther School (50th St)

 

Be’lkvei Hatzoin

 

Binghamton City School District

Benjamin Franklin School

Calvin Coolidge School

Horace Mann School

Macarthur School

Theodore Roosevelt School

Thomas Jefferson School

Woodrow Wilson School

 

Brighter Choice Charter Middle-Girls (Albany)

Brighter Choice Charter School-Boys

Brighter Choice Charter School-Girls

 

Buffalo City School District

Aloma D Johnson Community Charter

Bennett Park Montessori School

Buffalo Academy-Vis and Perf Arts

Dr. Lydia t Wright School of Excellence

Elmwood Village Charter School

Enterprise Charter

Highgate Heights

Inter Prep School at Grover Cleveland

King Urban Life Center

Niagara Charter School

PS 17

PS 18 Dr A Pantoja Community School

PS 19 Native American Magnet

PS 27 Hillery Park Academy

PS 3 D’Youville-Porter Campus

PS 30 (38)

PS 31 Harriet Ross Tubman Academy

PS 33 Bilingual Center

PS 37 Marva Daniel Futures Prep

PS 39 Dr Martin Luther King Jr

PS 43 Lovejoy Discovery School

PS 45 International School

PS 53 Community School

PS 54 Dr George Blackman ECC

PS 59 Science Magnet

PS 6 Buffalo Elementary School of Technology

PS 61

PS 64 Frederick Olmstead

PS 65 Roosevelt Academy

PS 66 North Park Academy

PS 67 Red Jacket Academy

PS 69 Houghton Academy

PS 72 Lorraine Academy

PS 74 Hamlin Park Elementary School

PS 76 Herman Badillo Community School

PS 79 Grabiarz Campus

PS 81

PS 82

PS 90 Dr Charles Drew Science Magnet

PS 91 Build Academy

Southside Elementary School

Staley M. Makowski Early Childhood

Waterfront

West Buffalo Charter

West Hertel Elementary School

 

Congregation Bais Chana Malka

 

Congregation Bais Malka

 

Discovery Charter School (Buffalo)

 

Hempstead Union Free School District

Barack Obama Elementary School

David Paterson

Franklin School

Front Street

Jackson Annex Elementary

Jackson Main Elementary

Marshall School

Prospect School

 

New York City

Highland Park Community School

Pioneer Academy

PS 1 Alfred E Smith

PS 1 Courtlandt

PS 112 Dutch Kills School

PS 13 Clement Moore

PS 154 Harriet Tubman

PS 155 William Paca

PS 163 Arthur Schomberg

PS 164 Caesar Rodney

PS 169 Robert F. Kennedy School

PS 17 Henry David Thoreau

PS 177Q (Queens)

PS 179 Kensington

PS 188 Michael Berdy

PS 188x at 34

PS 189 Cornerstone Academy for Social Action

PS 19 Annex (Queens)

PS 201 The Discovery School

PS 207 (Bronx)

PS 230 Annex (Brooklyn)

PS 230 Dorris Cohen

PS 231 @ PS 238

PS 238 Anne Sullivan

PS 25 Eubie Blake School

PS 291 (Bronx)

PS 311 Lucero Elementary School

PS 32 Belmont

PS 36 Unionport

PS 37 Multiple Intelligence School

PS 42 Benjamin Altman

PS 51 Elias Howe

PS 52 (Queens)

PS 531 Archer Elementary School

PS 57 Crescent

PS 59 William Floyd

PS 81 Jean Paul Richter

PS 85 Great Expectations

PS 90 Edna Cohen

PS 95 Eastwood

PS 97 Highlawn

PS/IS 192 The Magnet School of Math and Science Inquiry

TAG School

The Highbridge Green School

 

Rochester City School District

Holy Cross School

School 1-Martin B. Anderson

School 2-Clara Barton

School 3-Nathaniel Rochester

School 4-George Mather Forbes

School 5-John Williams

School 7-Virgil Grissom

School 8-Roberto Clemente

School 9-Dr Martin Luther King

School 10-Dr Walter Cooper

School 12-James P.B. Duffy

School 15-The Children’s School

School 16-John Walton Spencer

School 17- Enrico Fermi

School 19- Dr. Charles T. Lunsford

School 20-Henry Lomb

School 22-Abraham Lincoln

School 23-Francis Parker

School 25-Nathaniel Hawthorne

School 28-Henry Hudson

School 29-Adlai E. Stevenson

School 33- John James Audubon

School 34- Dr. Louis A. Cerulli

School 35- Pinnacle

School 39- Andrew J. Townson

School 41- Kodak Park School

School 42- Abelard Reynolds

School 43- Theodore Roosevelt

School 44- Lincoln Park

School 45- Mary McLeod Bethune

School 46- Charles Carroll

School 50- Helen Barrett Montgomery

School 52- Frank Fowler Dow

School 53-Montessori School

School 54- The Flower City School

School 57- Early Childhood School

School 58- World of Inquiry

School 59-Wilson Foundation

School 63-Thomas Jefferson

 

Stanley G. Falk School (Buffalo)

 

Syracuse City School District

Bellevue Elementary

Delaware Elementary

Dr. King Elementary

Dr. Weeks Elementary

Edward Smith

Franklin Elementary

Frazer K-8

Hughes Elementary

Huntington

Hurlburt Elementary

Lemoyne Elementary

McKinley-Brighton Elementary

Meachem Elementary

Porter Elementary

Roberts K-8

Salem Hyde

Seymour Dual Language Academy

Van Doyn Elementary

Webster Elementary

 

Talmud Torah Bobov

Talmud Torah Bobov-Boys

Talmud Torah Bobov-Girls

 

Talmud Torah Tashbar

 

United Talmudical Academy (Bedford Ave location)

UTA (Bedford Ave)

UTA (Harrison Ave)

UTA (Keap St)

UTA (Ross St)

UTA (Rutledge St)

UTA (Throop Ave)

UTA (Williamsburg St)

 

UTA of Boro Park

Talmud Torah D’Rabinu Yoel

UTA of Boro Park

 

UTA of Kiryas Joel

Br Kahan

Markowitz Boys Building

Markowitz Building

UTA Boys WP

UTA Girls Br

UTA Girls Kg

UTA of Kiryas Joel-Boys

 

Utica City School District

Albany Elementary

Christopher Columbus Elementary

General Herkimer Elementary

Hugh R. Jones Elementary

John F. Hughes Elementary

Kernan Elementary School

Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School

Roscoe Conkling Elementary

Thomas Jefferson Elementary

Watson Williams Elementary School

 

Westminster Community Charter (Buffalo)

 

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz

Bnos Visnitz (Elyon Rd)

Bnos Visnitz (School Ter)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (229 Maple Ave)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (230 Maple Ave)

Yeshiva Ahavath Israel Bnos Visnitz (Elyon Rd)

 

Yeshiva Bnos Spinka

 

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov

Bnos Yakov (Harrison Ave)

Bnos Yakov (Keap St)

Bnos Yakov (10th Ave)

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov (40th St)

Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov (Wilson St)

 

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

Bnos Esther Pupa

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef

USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA. 

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the Agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.  Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1)     mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; or

(3)     email: program.intake@usda.gov.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

 

For Nondiscrimination Statement translations, click here.

Los demás programas de asistencia nutricional del FNS, las agencias estatales y locales, y sus beneficiarios secundarios, deben publicar el siguiente Aviso de No Discriminación:

De conformidad con la Ley Federal de Derechos Civiles y los reglamentos y políticas de derechos civiles del Departamento de Agricultura de los EE. UU. (USDA, por sus siglas en ingles), se prohíbe que el USDA, sus agencias, oficinas, empleados e instituciones que participan o administran programas del USDA discriminen sobre la base de raza, color, nacionalidad, sexo, discapacidad, edad, o en represalia o venganza por actividades previas de derechos civiles en algún programa o actividad realizados o financiados por el USDA.

Las personas con discapacidades que necesiten medios alternativos para la comunicación de la información del programa (por ejemplo, sistema Braille, letras grandes, cintas de audio, lenguaje de seas americano, etc.), deben ponerse en contacto con la agencia (estatal o local) en la que solicitaron los beneficios. Las personas sordas, con dificultades de audición o discapacidades del habla pueden comunicarse con el USDA por medio del Federal Relay Service [Servicio Federal de Retransmisión] al (800) 877-8339. Además, la información del programa se puede proporcionar en otros idiomas.

Para presentar una denuncia de discriminación, complete el Formulario de Denuncia de Discriminación del Programa del USDA, (AD-3027) que está disponible en linea en:http://www.ocio.usda.gov/sites/default/files/docs/2012/Spanish_Form_508_Compliant_6_8_12_0.pdf. y en cualquier oficina del USDA, o bien escriba una carta dirigida al USDA e incluya en la carta toda la información solicitada en el formulario. Para solicitar una copia del formulario de denuncia, llame al (866) 632-9992. Haga llegar su formulario lleno o carta al USDA por:

(1)     correo: U.S. Department of Agriculture
         Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
         1400 Independence Avenue, SW
         Washington, D.C. 20250-9410;

(2)     fax: (202) 690-7442; o

(3)     correo electrónicoprogram.intake@usda.gov.

Esta institución es un proveedor que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades.

Top